Insurance Brokers Melbourne

Tailored Insurance Solutions

Commercial Insurance Broker
Melbourne, Australia

1300 880 409
AFSL No. 323671

Insurance Brokers Home   Insurance Brokers Profile   About Insurance Brokers   Email Insurance Brokers   Contact Insurance Brokers
Insurance Brokers Melbourne - We help small Buisiness!

Privacy Statement

Insurance Broker Melbourne is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth). The following Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Personal information is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can easily be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Our Privacy Policy

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We only collect personal information that we need and we only use the information for the primary purpose for which we collect it. That is, when you use forms on our website, your personal information is collected and stored on a server on the Internet. This information is not encrypted, but only authorised staff have access to it. The information is then passed on to Underwriters to respond to your inquiry.

Anonymous data - We also use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your computer Internet address (or that of your proxy server or Internet gateway), the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of computer system and browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies - In order to collect this anonymous data we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are small pieces of information, which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in electronic format on our network.

We ensure that your information is safe by implementing physical security to our premises, and password protection to all our technology resources. We implement logical security, including protection against Internet attacks and viruses, and only authorised users have access to the information in our systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We pass your information on to Underwriters of Insurance Broker Melbourne to respond to your request for information or an insurance quotation.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to us.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent

By utilising a form on the Insurance Broker Melbourne website you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us.

We specialise in:

· 

Small Business Insurance

· 

Public Liability Insurance

· 

Public & Products Liability Insurance

· 

Contract Works Insurance including Builders Warranty Insurance

· 

Business Package Insurance

· 

Product Movement Insurance or Marine Insurance

· 

Tradesman's Insurance

 

Specialist Liability Insurance Products

· 

Professional Indemnity Insurance

· 

Directors and Officers Liability Insurance

· 

Employment Practices Liability Insurance

· 

Information Technology Liability Insurance
 

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement | Insurance Brokers Home | Insurance Brokers Profile | About Insurance Brokers | Insurance Brokers Location
Email Us at Insurance Brokers | Contact Insurance Brokers | Insurance Products | FAQ's | Testimonials | Links | Insurance Blog | Site Map

Commercical Insurance Broker Melbourne - Steadfast Group Limited Member